Web, mobile and desktop app development for businesses. We build websites, mobile apps and desktop apps that ship.

Kwebby designs and builds websites, iOS and Android apps, and Windows, macOS and Linux software for small businesses and startups. You get a fixed quote first, then approve every milestone in your client portal.

  • 1,200+ projects
  • fixed quotes from $100
  • you own 100% of the code
Pick a device to change the headline

Kwebby in five lines

  • 1,200+projects delivered
  • From $100fixed quotes that confirm the exact price
  • 10 / 40 / 50milestone payments at start, midway and delivery
  • You approveevery milestone in your client portal
  • 100%code ownership, with the repository, logins and documentation
Built with
  • React
  • Next.js
  • React Native
  • Swift
  • Kotlin
  • Electron
  • Tauri
  • Node.js
  • Laravel
  • PostgreSQL
  • Stripe

Services

Three ways we build

One team for websites, mobile apps and desktop software. Every project starts with a free call and a fixed quote.

Web · websites, redesigns, web apps and SaaS

Web development

Fast, search-ready websites, plus redesigns and custom web apps on the same fixed-quote terms.

From
$100
Typical timeline
3 days – 8 weeks
  • Website redesignfrom $599Includes redirect maps that protect your rankings.
  • Web apps and SaaSfrom $2,499Typical timeline 4 – 12 weeks.
Explore web development

iOS and Android · native and React Native

App development

iOS and Android apps, from prototype to App Store launch, with milestone previews in your portal.

From
$400
Typical timeline
1 – 20 weeks
  • MVP developmentfrom $3,499A focused first version of your app on a fixed quote.
  • React Nativefrom $2,999Cross-platform with logins and a backend.
Explore app development

Windows · macOS · Linux

Desktop apps

Desktop software for Windows, macOS and Linux, from internal tools to commercial apps you sell.

From
$600
Typical timeline
2 – 8 weeks
  • Installers with automatic updatesincludedYour users install once and stay current.
  • Internal tools or apps you sellfrom $600Built for Windows, macOS and Linux.
Explore desktop apps

Process

From free call to handover in three steps

A free call comes first, then a fixed quote. After that you approve each milestone before the next payment.

  1. 01

    Send your brief and receive a fixed quote

    Tell us what you need in the quote form. Your fixed quote then confirms the exact price before any work starts.

  2. 02

    Approve milestones in your client portal

    You approve every milestone in your portal and preview working results before most of the money changes hands.

  3. 03

    Launch and hand over

    Your product goes live and you receive the code, logins and documentation. You own 100% of the code.

See what you have at each payment

You pay in three parts, each tied to a milestone you approve. Hover, tap or focus a segment.

To start · 10%

Paid so far
10% of your fixed quote
You approved
Your fixed quote, after a free call
You receive
Work begins, with progress tracked in your client portal
On a $1,000 quote
$100 paid, $900 to go

Midway milestone · 40%

Paid so far
50% of your fixed quote
You approved
The midway milestone, after previewing working results
You receive
Working results to preview before most of the money changes hands
On a $1,000 quote
$400 now, $500 paid in total, $500 to go

On delivery · 50%

Paid so far
100% of your fixed quote
You approved
Delivery of the finished product
You receive
The code, repository, logins and documentation. You own 100% of the code.
On a $1,000 quote
$500 now, $1,000 paid in total

Pricing

Starting prices at a glance

A starting price is an entry point. Your scope decides the final number, and your fixed quote confirms it before work starts.

Web development

  • Websitesfrom $1003 days – 8 weeks
  • Website redesignfrom $599Includes redirect maps · timeline scoped on your free call
  • Web apps and SaaSfrom $2,4994 – 12 weeks

App development

  • iOS and Android appsfrom $4001 – 20 weeks
  • React Nativefrom $2,999Timeline scoped on your free call
  • MVP developmentfrom $3,499Timeline scoped on your free call

Desktop and complex apps

  • Desktop appsfrom $6002 – 8 weeks
  • Complex and fintech appsfrom $7,99910 – 20 weeks

Hosting, domains and app store fees go straight to those providers and are not part of your quote. See every price and timeline on the pricing page.

Industries

Industries we build for

Four industries with their own starting prices and typical timelines.

  • Contractors

    Websites that bring in calls and quote requests.

    From $499 · 3 days – 2 weeks

  • Law firms

    AI intake, drafting assist, client portals and websites.

    From $799 · 2 – 12 weeks

  • Dental practices

    Websites with online booking and HIPAA-aware forms.

    From $599 · 2 – 6 weeks

  • Fintech

    Payment, banking and lending apps.

    From $7,999 · 10 – 20 weeks

What you get

What you get with Kwebby

You get a fixed quote before any work starts. You approve each milestone in your client portal and preview working results before most of the money changes hands. At handover you receive the repository, logins and documentation, and 100% of the code is yours.

  • Fixed quote before work

    Send your brief first. Your fixed quote then confirms the exact price before anything starts.

  • Approvals in your client portal

    You approve every milestone in your portal and preview working results before most of the money changes hands.

  • 100% code ownership

    At handover you get the repository, logins and documentation. The code is yours.

  • Quotes by email

    Send your brief once. Your fixed quote and every update arrive by email and in your client portal.

Client portalSample

Sample project · Booking website

Fixed quote $1,000
  1. Kickoff10% · $100Approved
  2. Midway preview40% · $400Waiting for your approval
  3. Delivery and handover50% · $500Opens after the previous milestone

Kickoff is approved. Review the midway preview next.

A sample of the client portal, built for this page. The project, names and amounts are placeholders.

Platforms

One team for every screen

Web, iOS and Android, Windows, macOS and Linux. The same team plans, builds and hands over each one.

  • Web

    Fast, search-ready websites, redesigns, web apps and SaaS.

    • React
    • Next.js
    • Node.js
    • Laravel
    • PostgreSQL
    • Stripe
  • iOS and Android

    Native and cross-platform apps, from prototype to App Store launch.

    • Swift
    • Kotlin
    • React Native
    • Node.js
    • Stripe
  • Windows, macOS and Linux

    Desktop apps with installers and automatic updates.

    • Electron
    • Tauri
    • React
    • Node.js

Free tools

170 free online tools, no account needed

Kwebby also runs 170 free tools across nine hubs, from SEO checks to PDF, image and video tools.

Browse all 170 tools

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Straight answers on price, payments, timelines and ownership.

How much does a website or app cost?

Fixed quotes start from $100. Web development starts at $100, app development at $400, desktop apps at $600 and complex and fintech apps at $7,999. A starting price is an entry point. Your scope decides the final number, and your fixed quote confirms it.

How do payments work?

You pay 10% to start, 40% at the midway milestone and 50% on delivery. You approve every milestone in your client portal, so you preview working results before most of the money changes hands.

Who owns the code?

You own 100% of the code. At handover you get the repository, logins and documentation.

How long does a project take?

Web development takes 3 days to 8 weeks, app development 1 to 20 weeks, desktop apps 2 to 8 weeks and complex and fintech apps 10 to 20 weeks. Your timeline moves with how clear the requirements are, how fast milestones are approved and how soon content and accounts are supplied.

Is there a discount on my first project?

Yes. You get 50% off your first project. The discount applies to your first fixed quote only.

Are hosting, domains and app store fees included?

No. Hosting, domains and app store fees go straight to those providers, so they are not part of your quote.

How do I get a quote?

Send your brief through the quote form. The team replies with a fixed quote in your client portal, usually within one business day.

Do you build for iOS, Android, Windows, macOS and Linux?

Yes. We build iOS and Android apps from prototype to App Store launch, cross-platform React Native apps from $2,999, and desktop apps for Windows, macOS and Linux with installers and automatic updates.

First project offer

Get 50% off your first project

The discount applies to your first fixed quote only. Send your brief and get your fixed quote by email.

Step 1 of 3 · What do you need?

Get a fixed quote

50% off your first project. Applies to your first fixed quote only.

What do you need?

Pick an option to see its starting price and typical timeline.